Revised 1997 June 7

Eddleman Family Stories

Written by Harold Eddleman, Descendent of Catherine Eddleman

David Eddleman in North Carolina 17??
Perhaps in Kentucky (1778 - death)

The purpose of this page is to investigate whether the David Eddleman who lived in North Carolina from 1765 to 1778 was the husband of Catherine Eddleman of Bourbon County (1778), Kentucky. The residence of one or more David Eddleman in North Carolina is well established in court minutes, the records of the Monravian Church and the Pilgrim Church on Abbots Creek, Lexington, North Carolina. Many researchers believe he was the husband of Catherine Eddleman of Kentucky (1778), but I am seeking further proof. In this page, I am listing the data I have found for David Eddleman(s) as a trial biography. I have found such trial biographies useful for weeding out impossible information and for pointing to new directions for research. The spellings found for this David and his likely descendents in NC, KY, and IN were Addleman, Eddleman, Edelmann, Eddelman, Edelman, Edleman, Ettleman, and Eddlemon. I hope readers can examine historical resources pertaining to the people close to this David Eddleman and find additional information about David. I do not have access to the books and other sources suggested below. In the The Eddleman Database the husband of Catherine Eddleman has been assigned the number #439. You may find Pioneer Eddleman in Ameria useful.

A Trial Biography for David Eddleman

I assembled these historical facts twenty years ago as the possible biography of one person. But I still lack any proof that all these incidents apply to one person and that he was husband (#439) of Catherine Eddleman #440. I grouped the facts thusly to evaluate whether one person could have fit the dates. It appears one person could have fit all the dates and places.

Age -- Date ---------------- Event.......(age means age of the David Eddleman; born Lancaster)

-.........1685 est ------------David Edelmann born perhaps in Europe Alsace or Switzerland
..........1711 est --- Philip Jacob Edelmann born in Europe
--------- above speculative by William Eddleman @semo -----------
00 --- 1736 Dec 1 -- a David Eddleman was born in Lancaster PA; father = Jacob Eddleman. (1a)
01 --- 1737 May 15 -- above David baptised at Reformed Church, Lancaster PA. (1) (see ship)
21 --- 1757 Apr 27 -- NC -- Anna Catherina Sauer born, first child of Philip Sauer. Godparents: John Michael Young and wife Anna Eva Young. See my short biography of Philip Sauer below. Perhaps his child was named after Anna Catherina (?Conrad or Sauer?) Eddleman but is not living in the community or is still single and unable to care for a possible orphan. (2)
23 --- 1760 October 7 - Daniel Edlemann and Maria Bornin were sponsors at the birth of Daniel Laurier. Perhaps this Daniel was a brother, or relative of David Eddleman. (3)
25 --- 1761 Mar 24 -- George Henry Eddleman (Gorg Heinrich Edelman) born York County PA. Parents David Eddleman (Edelman) and wife Katherine baptised 1761 Mar 24. Sponsors: Henry Conrad Gorg Heinrich Conrad and Elizabeth. Text inside ( ) was from William H. Eddleman via Joeeddleman@infoave.net(4)(3)
26 --- 1762 Anna Maria Edelman born in Manchester, MD. Parents David and Katherine Edleman. Sponsors: Fredrich Decker and Anna Maria Decker. See William Eddleman Notes below. (3)
29 --- 1765 Feb 4 -- David Sauer born, 6th child of Phillip Sauer. Sponsors: David Edelmann and his wife Anna Catharine. (2)
34 --- 1770 David Eddleman recorded cattle mark. Court minutes; see eg803.htm.
35 --- 1771 Apr 6 - David Conrad born, 7th child of Adam Conrad; Sponors: David Ettelman and wife Anna Catharina. (2)
Summer of 1999, Beatrice Moon of Oregon told me the wife of Adam Conrad was a Miss Eddleman- I have no furtherer data. She plans to send more later.
37 --- 1773-74 John Eddleman (Indian Creek Miller) born in NC to Catherine Eddleman #440. I have estimated his birthdate from Census and Poll Tax dates.
40 --- 1775 error Daniel Eddleman Born in Kentucky. In the 1850 Census Daniel said he was 75 and born in Kentucky. Sharon Renner suggests Daniel was not sure of his birth date. Payment of Poll tax gives his calculated birth date as ________.
42 --- 1776 Jul 31 - An Edelmann took family from Abbot Creek NC to Holston River. Salem Diary: entry for date of 1776 Jul 31. (Records of Monravians in NC, Vol 3, Bethania Diary.
42 --- 1778 David Eddleman taxes delinquent in NC. Court minutes see eg803.htm.
42 --- 1778 Catherine Eddleman claimed to have settled on land in KY
43 --- 1779-80 David Ederman in Capt Isaac Ruddles Co near Cynthia KY(x). I have not seen this list. Louise Eddleman, KY, mentioned this list during the 1970s.
44 --- 1780 Catherine Eddleman applies for Certificate for 400 acres. The Land Court authorizes issue of a Certificate for 400 acres. Apparently David Eddleman is deceased; otherwise he would have applied for the land. John Smith represented Catherine at the Land Court. Next step is to get the land surveyed.
+ ---- 1783 Catherine Eddleman is granted 3__ acres for settling on it in 1778. If David was the husband of this Catherine Eddleman, perhaps he had died or been killed in an indian raid. I have never found any record of any David Eddleman in KY at this time, but Louise Eddleman of Springfield, KY, says there was a David Ederman on a militia record (see 5 lines above).


Discussion of the above data:
A) If sponsors were usually relatives--perhaps Mrs. Phillip Sauer, Adam Conrad, and Anna Catharina Eddleman are siblings. Likewise Henry Conrad might be a sibling of these three. Looking for more data on Adam Conrad, Henry Conrad, Mrs. Phillip Sauer, and Anna Catharina _____ (?Conrad?) might help identify David Eddleman.

B) Can someone check sources in Lancaster, PA for Jacob Eddleman, David Edelmann, Henry Conrad, Adam Conrad, Phillip Sauer, Anna Catharina (?Conrad)

C) Daniel Eddleman always claimed to be born in Kentucky. Daniel's first payment of Poll Tax indicates he was born _____

Sources for the Above Trial Biography

(1) 1978 Oct 12, William R. Eddleman, attorney, Dallas, Texas, wrote me of records of the Reformed Church of Lancaster, York County, Pennsylvania, by Reverend Jacob Lischy, which
state:
(1a) John David Eddleman, son of Jacob Eddleman, born December 1, 1736 and baptised May 15, 1737.
(1b) Eliss Eddleman, son of David Eddleman, born 1743 Jul 3, baptised 1744 Mar 4.
(1c) George Henry Eddleman, son of David Eddleman and Katherine Eddleman baptised 1761 Mar 24.

(2) Records of Pilgrim Church, Lexington N.C. On microfilm at North Carolina Dept of Archives and History Raliegh NC. The Abbot's Creek settlement.

Three Notes from William R. Eddleman, Attorney, Dallas, TX in a letter to Harold Eddleman, dated 1978 Oct 12. "I found some records of the Reformed and Lutheran Congregations at Manchester, Baltimore County, Md, which was called the German Church.
3a) 1760 Oct 7, Daniel Edlemann and Maria Bornin were sponsors at birth of Daniel Laurier.
3b) Anna Maria Edelman, dau of David and Katerine Edleman, was born in 1762, Sponors: Frederick Decker and Anna Maria. WR Eddleman suggested this K. Edleman could be the K. Eddleman of Bourbon County, Ky.
3c) In a list of persons contributing to a school on 1762 Sep 17: David Edleman contributed 15 shillings and Maria Margarita Edleman contributed 10 shillings."

4) Received from Joeeddleman@infoave.net on 97 AUG 26-------------------------- see below

(2) Philip Sauer (1735-1784) Source probably Heritage Book for Rowan County. From Palatinate, Germany, 1749 PA, 1753 NC; donated land for Beulah Church, also called Sauer Church. Probably tarried 5 or 6 years in Philadelphia. In Rowan County, NC, 1754-56. He married Christianna Foust, daughter of a neighboring German about 1755-56. His first born and first record in the Pilgrim Reformed Church was Anna Catherine Sauer, born 1757 Apr 27. Godparents (taufzaugen) were John Michael Young and his wife Anna Eva Young. Philip owned land adjacent and north of the Church lands, deed dated 1763. Part is now covered by the Lexington City Lake.

(ship) Ship List - Pennsylvania German Pioneers Vol 1.
Ship: Brigantine Richard and Elizabeth; Rotterdam ==> Plymouth ==> Philadephia
Captain: Christopher Clymer. Arrival: 1733 Sep 28
Edelmann on board: David Edelmann Age 49, Margaretha Edelmann age 26
Anna Maria Edelman age 54, Baltasar Edlemann age 4, Philip Jacob Edelmann age 25
I am not suggesting this ship list has anything to do with the Eddlemans given on this page; I just noticed some names are in common and it landed before the above incidents.
I notice the ship Albany arriving 1749 sep 2 had some people from Erbach which might be Odenwald and it had 3 Edelmann. If these people are David's family, the lineage might be:
David and Anna Maria Edelman ==> Philip Jacob Edelmann (wife Margaretha) ==> David b. 1736

Suggestions for Further Study

Study resources for the following names which have been associated in the trial biography. When I had access to the above records, I did not know about these names: Philip Sauer

Study resources at Lancaster, PA and other places to learn wether Jacob Eddleman's son David Eddleman could be the same David Eddleman who resided in North Carolina.

Study resources for the Holston River area for evidence of the ______ Eddleman who took his family from Abbots Creek to Holston River.

Try to learn birth date of Catherine Eddleman KY1778 and evaluate that date with the trial biography.

Does anyone know anything about the militia list of 1778 reputed to contain the n ame of David Ederman, which may mean David Eddleman? I have no information. I have examined many stories of early Kentucky but I found no David Eddleman.

Cautions for Using this Biography

The trial biography may contain bits from the lives of more than one David Eddleman.


THE INFORMATION BELOW IS BEING DEPLETED TO THE CORRECT LOCATION ABOVE OR WILL BE USED ON OTHER PAGES..

Catherine Eddleman received a land grant in Bourbon County KY in 178x for having settled on it in 1778. Since a single mother would not be likely at that time in Kentucky, many have searched for the name of her husband without success. If David was Catherine's husband, then I assume both settled on that land in 1778. I believe settled means grew corn. One notices in reading about early Kentucky familes that much emphasis is given to whether they grew corn. Notice that the records of the Monravia Church show that "an Edelman", David, perhaps scouted some miles westward before coming back to get his family at Abbots Creek.

The story of Catherine Eddleman, will give a few more details of her life in Kentucky when I get back to adding the tax records of John Burger, John Eddleman, Daniel Eddleman, and Michael Burger.

Tax records John Eddleman, Daniel Eddleman, and John Burgher paid taxes every year sequentially in KY.

They all signed the deed when the farm was sold in prep to moving to Indiana. But I have misplaced that deed many years ago.

Ruddles station massacre and other Kentucky battles.

David Ederman in milita, I have not found this list.

John Burger purchased land patent Jan 30, 1811 in present-day Floyd County Indiana. At time of purchase he lived in Burbon County KY.

From clerk Bourbon County, Michael Burger married Honer Ellis Oct 25, 1798. no ages, parents or witnesses named. I got this from a letter from Barbara Saum, box 450, Elm Creek, Nebraska 68836 dated 6-10-78 no deeds for michael in 1793 Deed book B page 348. Notice that Honor Burgher is a landowner in Floyd County, Indiana. I guess Michael died at an early age in Indiana.

Deed 1806 April 25 Bourbon County Ky, John Burger and wife Catherine to Michael Conger or couger 40 acres on waters of Coopers Run for 60 pounds. Not Catherine Hufford but Catherine Edelman. My note says see George Foote but that means nothing to me today.

Catherine Eddleman. Thirty years as head of a Kentucky pioneer farm family and then 30 years as an early resident of Indiana

John Eddleman, son of Catherine, builder of a grist and sawmill on Big Indian Creek.

Daniel Eddleman, son of Catherine, childhood among Indians at Lafayette, Indiana, and farmer in southeastern Indiana. But he preferred hunting to farming. He must have been very young, perhaps, one or two years old.


---------------The material below was sent by Joeeddleman@infoave.net 97 Aug 26

l Date: Monday, August 25, 1997 8:14pm Electronic Mail From: INT:joeeddleman@InfoAve.Net Msg#: 338711 To: Indbio Re: Peter Eddleman Dear HArold, The information I tried to send before is as follows: Peter Edelman Sr. who was born cir. 1698 in Germany and came to this country on Sept 5, 1730 aboard the Alexander and Ann arrived with 45 other Palatine families. He first settled in Horsham, Pa, living there as a "yoeman" He owned a tavern in Northern Liberties when he died. His first wife Regina died between 1745-1750 with whom he had at least three children. He married second Christina Buda on August 26, 1750 in Germantown, Pa. Christina according to a letter by William H. Eddleman said she bore no children by him. The Reverand Muhlenberg visited Peter during his last days when he was sick before he died.William eddleman did quite a bit of research in Germany before he died but was never able to tie down the birth place of my Peter.He did locate records for another Peter Edelman in the marriage register of Ober-Sensbach, year 1717 page 145 " 1715, January 7, in the house of....? there was married by the priest after the usual public notice Hans Peter Edelmann, son of the late Hans Nicolaus Edelmann, inhabitant of Huettelthal with maid Eva Catherinea....?, legitimate daughter of the late Adam Schaeffler, inhabitant and miller of Ober-Sensbach. In documents there are mentioned the children of the above mentioned married couple: 1716, July 17, Tuesday night about 8 o'clock there was born to Hans Peter Edelmann, here by Eva Catharina, his wife, a little boy, who was baptised on the following day. 1717, Febr, 25, in the morning around 4 o'clock there was born a Rose Baerbel 1722, July 24, in the evening at 7 o'clock there was born a Hans Pete According to these documents according to a German researcher Dr. H.F. Weber from Darmstadt for William Eddleman "the family Hans Peter Edelmann must have lived without any doubt in Ober Sensbach. The head of the family should be identical with the Peter we are looking for. According to the marriage register from 1715, this Peter Edelmann will probably have come from Huettenthal and married into Ober-Sensbach. There are no more documents found, especially about the emigration of the family of Peter Edelmann from Ober-Sensbach to America" This resaercher found mention of other Eddlemans 1. in Finkenbach near Rothenberg a certain Velten Edelman (1557) 2. In Schneppenhausen near Darmstadt: Adam, Peter and Wendel Edelman (1622) Michael Edelman (1588 and 1640) 3. In Graefenhausen near Darmstadt-Anna Maria Edelman daughter of Velten Edelman (1640) In 1958 Dr. Weber suggested that they look for my Peter Edelamn arounf Beerfelden. As I may have mentioned, I have a good bit of German research information but much is disjointed, some has not been translated and all of it is difficult to understand. Joe Eddleman (R)eply, (E)rase, (C)opy, (F)orward, (B)acktrack, (P)revious, or (N)ext? p

Date: Monday, August 25, 1997 7:31pm Electronic Mail From: INT:joeeddleman@InfoAve.Net Msg#: 338684 To: Indbio Re: David Eddleman Dear Harold, Do you have information that Gorg Heinrich Edelman was Christened 3/24/1761 the father of David and Catherine Edelman. The Sponsers were Gorg Heinrich Conrad and Elisabeth. My notes indicate that the source of this information ws from Lancaster county, "Source 11387(Lischy records) " I don't know what this means. If you are not aware there is excellent reference material on German Research at www.geocities.com/Heartland/Plains/3816/how/2.html which has a good article on sponsorship. I hope this is the right address. If not let me know and I will try to confirm it. Sincerely, Joe Eddleman (R)eply, (E)rase, (C)opy, (F)orward, (B)acktrack, (P)revious, or (N)ext? Date: Monday, August 25, 1997 8:14pm Electronic Mail From: INT:joeeddleman@InfoAve.Net Msg#: 338711 To: Indbio Re: Peter Eddleman Dear HArold, The information I tried to send before is as follows: Peter Edelman Sr. who was born cir. 1698 in Germany and came to this country on Sept 5, 1730 aboard the Alexander and Ann arrived with 45 other Palatine families. He first settled in Horsham, Pa, living there as a "yoeman" He owned a tavern in Northern Liberties when he died. His first wife Regina died between 1745-1750 with whom he had at least three children. He married second Christina Buda on August 26, 1750 in Germantown, Pa. Christina according to a letter by William H. Eddleman said she bore no children by him. The Reverand Muhlenberg visited Peter during his last days when he was sick before he died.William eddleman did quite a bit of research in Germany before he died but was never able to tie down the birth place of my Peter.He did locate records for another Peter Edelman in the marriage register of Ober-Sensbach, year 1717 page 145 " 1715, January 7, in the house of....? there was married by the priest after the usual public notice Hans Peter Edelmann, son of the late Hans Nicolaus Edelmann, inhabitant of Huettelthal with maid Eva Catherinea....?, legitimate daughter of the late Adam Schaeffler, inhabitant and miller of Ober-Sensbach. In documents there are mentioned the children of the above mentioned married couple: 1716, July 17, Tuesday night about 8 o'clock there was born to Hans Peter Edelmann, here by Eva Catharina, his wife, a little boy, who was baptised on the following day. 1717, Febr, 25, in the morning around 4 o'clock there was born a Rose Baerbel 1722, July 24, in the evening at 7 o'clock there was born a Hans Pete According to these documents according to a German researcher Dr. H.F. Weber from Darmstadt for William Eddleman "the family Hans Peter Edelmann must have lived without any doubt in Ober Sensbach. The head of the family should be identical with the Peter we are looking for. According to the marriage register from 1715, this Peter Edelmann will probably have come from Huettenthal and married into Ober-Sensbach. There are no more documents found, especially about the emigration of the family of Peter Edelmann from Ober-Sensbach to America" This resaercher found mention of other Eddlemans 1. in Finkenbach near Rothenberg a certain Velten Edelman (1557) 2. In Schneppenhausen near Darmstadt: Adam, Peter and Wendel Edelman (1622) Michael Edelman (1588 and 1640) 3. In Graefenhausen near Darmstadt-Anna Maria Edelman daughter of Velten Edelman (1640) In 1958 Dr. Weber suggested that they look for my Peter Edelamn arounf Beerfelden. As I may have mentioned, I have a good bit of German research information but much is disjointed, some has not been translated and all of it is difficult to understand. Joe Eddleman (R)eply, (E)rase, (C)opy, (F)orward, (B)acktrack, (P)revious, or (N)ext?


| INDIANA BIOLAB Home Page | Claude Eddleman Farm Home Page |
| Farms Around the World | Eddleman Database | Indiana Biolab Farm Page |
| Eddleman Geneology Home Page | Eddleman Family Stories |


Compiled by Harold Eddleman, Ph. D., Indiana Biolab, 14045 Huff St., Palmyra IN 47164

Suggestions, corrections, and comments are appreciated: Contact Harold Eddleman indbio@disknet.com


Subject: Re: Peter of Erbach Date: 26 Feb 98 17:28:16 -0500 From: BEHR813@aol.com To: Indbio SAUERS ETC

Harold, I have been able to edit most of the things I found wrong on my page, I have been trying to add more, but things have been busy for me lately.

I did receive a download from Bill Eddleman which I added to one of my pages. I have other information to add, just haven't got a chance to do so.

Bill mentioned that you are interested in Sowers/Sauers families. Jacob Eddleman, son of Adam, married Susannah Sowers/Sauers, dau. of David Sowers. David was the son of John Sowers/Sauers, John was the son of Philllip Sowers/Sauers.

I don't know if this family ties in with any of yours, but Bill thought I should mention it to you.

Brenda


David Eddleman in Capt. May's company (j.sellars@usa.net, 03/05/99 17:55) To: Indbio

Dr. Eddleman,

I found another Kentucky record you may not be aware of regarding David Eddleman. It's a pay record of Capt. Richard May's company of militia. Here's the Eddleman data:

A pay roll of Capt. Richard May's company stationed in Kentucky county under the command of Colo John Bowman from the 13 day of July 1778 to 2d day of Aug 1779.

"David Edelmond," enlisted Oct 7, 1778, no discharge date. It was noted his pay was "paid Capt. Ruddell."

Also in the list as "paid Capt. Ruddell" were: John Smith Paul Fisher John Burger George layl John Burger, Jr. Henry Burger Casper Brown Joseph Essick David Goodnight John Goodnight Henry Goodnight Christian Speer George Sumwolt Stuffle Sumwalt

On the back of the muster roll these same names are listed, no reason given. David Edelmond is listed as "David Eddleman."

I'll be sending the complete pay roll to the list as soon as I get it typed. I'm not sure where the May company was stationed, shouldn't be too difficult to find out. It was probably at Logan's station, just guessing though.

Jim Sellars


David and Catherine Eddleman (j.sellars@usa.net, 02/22/99 18:03) To: Indbio

Dr. Eddleman,

Hello, I came across a newspaper article from a 1783 PA Gazette that had a list of prisoners with the Indians. I've attached it to this e-mail. In the list is a David, Katy, and Daniel Etelmaw, probably a bad copying job of Etelman, aka Eddleman. The first names coincide with your Eddlemans. Also in the list is Barbara Burger along with "Isaac Ruddle and his two brothers." Could be a clue.

Jim

____________________________________________________________________ Get free e-mail and a permanent address at http://www.netaddress.com/?N=1



Date: 3 Jan 2000
From: W31Dale@aol.com
Harold, this is the letter my 1st cousin, Jerry Records, sent me. I told you about it a week or so ago. He referrs to David as John David........................is this possible? It would explain a lot -- info missing etc Mike Eddelman
20 Dec 1999
From: JRec973426@aol.com
To: W31Dale@aol.com
TWO PLACES IN ANCESTRY.COM

HE WAS BORN IN LANCASTER , PA IN 1736 AND THEY MOVED , I BELIEVE, TO LEXINGTON, NC WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 12 YEARS OLD. HIS FATHER WAS PHILIP JAKOB EDDELMAN. BUT RAN INTO A REAL COMPLICATION. THEY STAYED IN N ORTHE CAROLINA UNTIL ABOUT 1778, TWO YEARS BEFORE JOHN DAVID WAS KILLED, AT I PRESUME, RUDDLES FORT, IN KENTUCKY. DR. EDDLEMAN HAD HIME LISTED AS A MEMBER OF RUDDELS CONTINGENT.

FOUNDTHAT PHILIPS FATHER WAS DAVID EDDELMAN BORN IN 1684 IN SWITZERLAND. HE MARRIED A N ANNA MARIA KOFFET(SWEDISH SOUNDING. THE PROBLEM IS THE TIME LINE . GRANDFATHERS BIRTH IN 1684 AND GRANDSONS BIRTH IN 1736. I DONT HAVE A CLUE ON WHEN PHILIP KKJAKOB WAS BORN OR WHO HE MARRIED.

LIKE I SAID BEFORE WE MAY HAVE TOO MANY IN THE TREE.

WHO EVER PROVIDED THIS INFO SEEMS TO BE ON THE FORREST EDDELMANS SIDE OF FAMILY.

FORREST WAS BROTHER TO GRANDPA CLARENCE.

I LOVE IT

RECK